search
 
 
Small Form Pluggable Plus (SFP+) LC Optical Transceivers
 

OptixCom offers advanced dual LC SFP+ optical transceivers that comply with industry standard Small Form Pluggable Plus (SFP+) Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). The optical transceivers support multiple network protocols for various interconnect applications. The package is hot pluggable with a 20-pin edge connector. The SFP+ is designed to support >5 Gb/s of data rate but has the same mechanical form fit with the standard SFP that supports up to 4.25 Gb/s.  

** Contact Us for Special Configurations. ** 


 
 Features
  • 850, 1310 nm, 1550 nm single mode, CWDM/DWDM
  • 6.25 Gb/s to 10 Gb/s, up to 80 km reach
  • Duplex LC connector, Z-axis hot pluggable package
  • AC coupling LVPECL differential I/O, TTL/PECL signal detect
  • SFF-8431 MSA and RoHS Compliant
 Applications
  • FTTH, FTTX, ATM/SONET, SDH, Ethernet, Fiber Channel
  • High speed I/O bus extension, systems interconnects
  • Data Communication for SAN and LAN
  • Routers and switches, computer cluster cross-connect
  • Industrial control links and media converters

 

Part Number Data Rate Wavelength Distance Power Budget Temp. Range
SFP-8500SX-AT150M 8.5 Gb/s 850 nm 0.15 km 4 dB 0 – 70°C
SFP-10000SX-AT300M 10 Gb/s 850 nm 0.3 km 5 dB 0 – 70°C
SFP-6250LX-AT2K 6.25 Gb/s 1310 nm 2 km 8 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
SFP-6250LX-AT10K 6.25 Gb/s 1310 nm 10 km 8 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
SFP-8500LX-AT10K 8.5 Gb/s 1310 nm 10 km 5 dB 0 – 70°C
SFP-10000LX-AT2K 10 Gb/s 1310 nm 2 km 6 dB 0 – 70°C
SFP-10000LX-AT10K 10 Gb/s 1310 nm 10 km 6 dB 0 – 70°C
SFP-10000LX-AT20K 10 Gb/s 1310 nm 20 km 12 dB 0 – 70°C
SFP-10000EX-AT40K 10 Gb/s 1550 nm 40 km 15 dB 0 – 70°C
SFP-10000EX-AT80K 10 Gb/s 1550 nm 80 km 23 dB 0 – 70°C
SFP-10000CX-AT40K-XX 10 Gb/s 1470 - 1610 nm CWDM 40 km 15 dB 0 – 70°C
SFP-10000CX-AT80K-XX 10 Gb/s 1470 - 1610 nm CWDM 80 km 23 dB 0 – 70°C
SFP-10000DX-AT40K-XX 10 Gb/s ITU 17-61 DWDM 40 km 15 dB 0 – 70°C
SFP-10000DX-AT80K-XX 10 Gb/s ITU 17-61 DWDM 80 km 23 dB 0 – 70°C
 

Duplex Optics: CFPx |QSFP |SFP+ |XFP |SFP |2x5 SFF |1x9 DSC

BiDi Optics: SFP BiDi |SFP+ BiDi |XFP BiDi |Dual BiDi |2x5 BiDi |1x9 BiDi

SDI Video: SDI SFP |SDI SFP BiDi

Copyright © 2017 Optix Communications, Inc. & OptixCom GmbH  All Rights Reserved.